Castle Peak
14S E 408620 N 3584892
Texas Historical Marker noting the passage of the Butterland Overland Mail Route through the area, and the use of Abercrombie Peak -- now Castle Peak -- as a beacon.

This marker is accompanied by another, "Vicinity of Indian Fight", standing on FM 1235, about 6.5 miles southeast of Merkel, TX.

Marker Text:
(2.6 miles WSW) The Butterfield Overland Mail, the first public transportation facility spanning the area from the Mississippi to the Pacific with passenger and mail service, 1858-61, used the 2400-foot peak to the northeast as a beacon. The drivers and passengers viewed it for 30 to 40 miles. In that era it was called Abercrombie Peak, for Colonel J.J. Abercrombie of the U.S. Army, active in defense of this frontier. Waterman Ormsby, a newspaper reporter riding the first Butterfield Stage to pass this way, noted that the peak resembled a fortress. Later the height was renamed Castle Peak. (1968)