Tuscola County Fair
17T E 306137 N 4817261
Located within the entrance to the fairgrounds, on the southeast corner of East Congress and South Almer Streets. Abundant parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

On March 11, 1882, thirty-three years after the nation's first state fair was held in Detroit, the Tuscola County Fair was organized as the Caro District Agricultural Association. On September 19-22, 1882, the fair hosted its first agricultural and recreational exhibition. Always a primary agricultural attraction, the county fair has displayed new farming equipment and methods, animals, produce and handicrafts on this site for the past century.
Historical Date: 03/11/1882

Parking nearby?: no