Sanctus Bell - St John the Baptist - Berkswell, West Midlands
A rare 15th/16th century Sanctus Bell in St John the baptist church, Berkswell.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A Sanctus Bell in St John the Baptist church, Berkswell, which dates from late 15th to early 16th century. Following the Reformation, the use of Sanctus bells was prohibited and, as a result, not many are found in England. This bell was found in the Tower during restoration work in 2011.

"This is a small bell which was rung by a priest when the bread and wine were consecrated into body and blood of Christ. This ceremony was performed in the chancel which was obscured from the view ofthe lay folk in the nave by the wooden chancel screen, hence the ringing of the bell enabled the congregation to know when this holy sacrament was performed. To this day Roman Catholic churches ring a hand bell at this point in the communion service. This bell hung right in the top of the roof and was operated from the bottom of the tower by a string."

SOURCE - (visit link)

See (visit link)