Cenarth - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 395414 N 5767160
Cenarth is a fascinating village on the border of Pembrokeshire, Ceredigion and Carmarthenshire. The focus of the village are Cenarth Falls, a series of small waterfalls and pools on the river Teifi and a well known salmon leap.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The river is the heart of the village, famous for its falls and the salmon leap. It’s a spectacular site in full flood.

The River Teifi at this point emerges from a deep ravine over a ledge that produces a spectacular waterfall when the river is in full spate and this attracts many visitors throughout the year.

I have included photos in the gallery of the attractions mentioned on this Historic Marker, ie; St Llawddog's Church, Coracles, Holy Well, Coracle Museum, Cenarth Bridge & Falls.

"There is a Coracle museum and 13th century flour mill overlooking the falls. The coracles are traditionally made of strips or laths of Willow or Ash which are then covered with calico or canvas which has been impregnated with pitch and tar or, in recent years, bitumastic paint.

Coracles weigh between 25 and 40 pounds and can be carried on the shoulders of the coracle man. Fishermen would commonly walk five or ten miles upstream miles before drifting back down with the current.

Cenarth has two pubs, the Three Horseshoes Inn and the White Hart Inn. There is a tea room serving traditional cream teas and meals. There is large garden for warmer days." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information, Map & Photos.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Carmarthenshire County Council - Euopean Union.