Vintage Station - Depew, OK
Standing vacant now, this business was thriving in Depew's past.

On the southwest corner of Main and Malley Streets on the west end of the downtown area stands this one-story stone building. The rectangular building has a wide canted corner entrance, flanked by display windows. Over the entrance door is a masonry service canopy. The canted front has a stucco exterior, giving a Santa Fe look. The east and west elevations are the original stone. Overhead doors are located at the southeast and north of the building.

A reference is made in some historical records of there being a Ford automobile dealership in town in the 1920's, and due to the size of this building, it is possible that this is the building which housed the dealership (for Ford, and later Chevrolet).

The service pumps under the canopy are gone, but the brick drive is still intact. No other details could be determined about the former use of this station. Though vacant now, there are lace curtains in the front windows which hint at unrelated business that might have been here more recently, such as an office or restaurant.
Address of the station:
Unknown - possibly 501 W. Main Street