Paderborn, NRW, Germany
Historic town hall of Paderborn build of limestone in Weserrenaissance Style.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The historical town hall of Paderborn is next to the Episcopal Dome one of the landmarks of the city of Paderborn. It was erected in 1613-1620 by Hermann Baumhauer as an outstanding example of the Weserrenaissance on behalf of Prince-Bishop Dietrich, including a predecessor building of 1473. The construction shows the principles of the Renaissance in Germany particularly clear: clear disposition of the components, emphasis on the surface, linearly sharp incised windows, which act as single elements and are not incorporated into a large overall movement as later in the baroque. In the design of the ground floor even the Italian role models from Florence are clearly visible.

1870-1878 the building was altered, almost completely destroyed in the Second World War 1945 and rebuilt 1947-1958. Today, in the building, the council meets the city of Paderborn. The public affairs office is also located in the historic town hall. At the ZDF competition "Our Best - Favorite Place of the Germans" the "Rathaus" was awarded with place 5.

PADERBORN

Paderborn is a city in eastern North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, capital of the Paderborn district. The name of the city derives from the river Pader and 'born', an old German term for the source of a river. The river Pader originates in more than 200 springs near Paderborn Cathedral, where St. Liborius is buried.

Paderborn was founded as a bishopric by Charlemagne in 795, although its official history began in 777 when Charlemagne built a castle near the Pader springs. In 799 Pope Leo III fled his enemies in Rome and reached Paderborn, where he met Charlemagne, and stayed there for three months. It was during this time that it was decided that Charlemagne would be crowned emperor. Charlemagne reinstated Leo in Rome in 800 and was crowned as Holy Roman Emperor by Leo in return. In 836, St. Liborius became the patron saint of Paderborn after his bones were moved there from Le Mans by Bishop Badurad. St. Liborius is commemorated in Paderborn every year in July with the Liborifest.

The bishop of Paderborn, Meinwerk, became a Prince of the Empire in 1100. The bishop had several large buildings built, and the area became a place for the emperors to stay. The city was taken by Prussia in 1802, then by the French vassal state Kingdom of Westphalia from 1807 to 1813 and then returned to Prussia.

Native Friedrich Sertürner, a pharmacist's apprentice in Paderborn, was the first to isolate morphine from opium in 1804.

In 1930, the See of Paderborn was promoted to archdiocese.

During World War II, Paderborn was bombed by Allied aircraft in 1944 and 1945, resulting in 85% destruction, including many of the historic buildings. It was seized by the US 3rd Armored Division after a pitched battle 31 March - 1 April 1945, in which tanks and flamethrowers were used during combined mechanized-infantry assaults against the city's southwestern, southern and southeastern approaches.

After the city was reconstructed in the 1940s and 1950s, Paderborn became a major industrial seat in Westphalia. The British Army has retained a significant presence in the area, and uses the nearby Sennelager Training Area.

Source Wikipedia
Name: Rathaus der Stadt Paderborn