Baptismal Font - Sanary-sur-Mer, France
31T E 727905 N 4777733
This old baptismal font can be seen inside the Église Saint Nazaire, a catholic church located at Place Michel Pacha in the French commune of Sanary-sur-Mer.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Ce n’est qu’en 1570, devant l’accroissement de la population que les habitants de Sanary décidèrent de construire leur église sur l’emplacement du prieuré des moines de Saint Victor. Ils la dédient à Saint Nazaire.

A la fin du XIX° S., Marius Michel Pacha, ancien maire et bienfaiteur de la commune décide d’offiri à sa ville natale une nouvelle église.Elle est construite sur les plans de l’architecte Paul Page à l’emplacement de la précédente, ce qui génère une cetaine opposition. Elle est bénie le 31 juillet 1892.

En 2000 débute la restauration des façades, des sols et des vitraux. L’idée naît d’orner les murs et les voûtes de fresques liturgiques d’inspiration chrétienne orthodoxe pour faire écho à l’histoire de son bâtisseur. La municipalité en commande leur réalisation à Jean-Baptiste GARRIGOU qui utilise la technique « a secco ».

Le 24 janvier 2009, les fresques et les nouvelles orgues sont inaugurées en présence de Monseigneur Rey, évêque de Toulon-Fréjus.

It was not until 1570 that the population of Sanary decided to build their church on the site of the priory of the monks of Saint Victor. They dedicate it to Saint Nazaire.

At the end of the 19th century, Marius Michel Pacha, former mayor and benefactor of the commune decided to offer his new town a new church. It was built on the plans of the architect Paul Page at the site of the old church, which generates a cave opposition. It was blessed on July 31, 1892.

In 2000 the restoration of the facades, floors and stained-glass windows began. The idea was born to decorate the walls and vaults of liturgical frescoes of Orthodox Christian inspiration to echo the history of its builder. The municipality ordered their realization to Jean-Baptiste Garrigou who uses the technique "a secco".

On 24 January 2009, the frescoes and the new organs were inaugurated in the presence of Monsignor Rey, bishop of Toulon-Fréjus.