Bronk Museum - Coxsackie NY
Location: New York, United States

More than 300 years 0f Upper Hudson Valley history are reflected in the cluster of architecturally significant buildings which comprise the Bronck Museum. After eight generations of Broncks had maintained the homestead as a working farm, it came to the Greene County Historical Society under the will of Leonard Bronk Lampman. This legacy is a permanent memorial to his mother Adelaide Ely Bronk Lampman, a lineal descendant of Pieter Bronck, original grantee and first builder on the land in 1663. The Greene County Historical Society maintains the Bronck Farmstead as its headquarters and as a museum to house valuable historical collections which reflect the region's history.

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Peter Bronk Rd, Coxsackie NY

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Memorial Day Weekend to mid-October Wednesday-Friday: 12-4 PM Saturdays & Monday Holidays: 10-4 PM Sundays 1-4 PM

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small