Douglas A-4F Skyhawk II - Seattle, WA
Location: Washington, United States

Located at the Museum of Flight are a large number of static aircraft on display. One of them is a Douglas A-4F Skyhawk II. The Museum of Flight website contains a page devoted to this aircraft and it reads:

The nimble and speedy A-4 that wowed audiences with the U.S. Navy Blue Angels for 13 seasons bucked the trend of "bigger is better." In 1952, Douglas designer Ed Heinemann, who had been the company's Chief Engineer since 1937, proposed that the Navy's newest attack plane be smaller, lighter, and faster than its contemporaries. Starting in 1956, the little but powerful A-4 flew with Navy and Marine units, including flying combat missions during the Vietnam War. Heinemann's A-4 design surpassed all of the Navy's requirements for a light attack aircraft at about half the requested size and weight. A little package with a powerful punch created many advantages over larger Navy planes. The A-4s were easy to manage on an aircraft carrier deck and their stubby modified delta wings didn't need to be folded for storage. Without the wing-folding mechanisms, the Skyhawk was even lighter and simpler to maintain -- aspects that allowed it to stay in operational service for over 35 years. The Skyhawk had one of the longest production runs of any American combat aircraft, with 2,960 built over 26 years.

The Museum's A-4 was built in 1966 and flew with the Navy in Southeast Asia. Active in Navy squadrons throughout the 1970s, the plane was transferred to the Blue Angels in 1980. This aircraft was often flown in the number 4 or "slot" position. When the Blue Angels fly in diamond formation, the slot flies directly behind the leader, surrounded on three sides by other aircraft.

This aircraft loan courtesy of the National Naval Aviation Museum at Pensacola, Florida.

A nearby placard also highlights this A-4F Skyhawk II in more detail and reads:

A Nimble Hot Rod
The small but powerful A-4 was introduced in 1956 and flew with the United States Navy and Marine Corps units, including combat missions in Vietnam,. Its small wings allowed it to be stowed on aircraft carriers even though the wings did not fold. The Skyhawk had one of the longest proiduction runs of any American combat aircraft with 2,960 built over 26 years.Edward Henry Heinemann's Mighty Mite
Ed Heinemann was 29 when he became chief engineer at Douglas Aircraft in 1937. Over his 60-year career, he had a role in over 20 different aircraft, including designing the A-4 Skyhawk for the U.S. Navy. The A-4's light weight and modified delta wings allowed it to maneuver easily aboard aircraft carriers. Despite its small stature, its agile handling capabilities and a powerful engine earned the A-4 the nickname Mighty Might.

The Museum's A-4 Skyhawk
The Museum's A-4 was built in 1967 and flew with the U.S. Navy in Southeast Asia. Active in Navy squadrons throughout the 1970s, the plane was transferred to the Blue Angels in 1980. This aircraft was often flown in the number 4 or "slot" position. In the Blue Angel's diamond formation, the slot flies directly behind the leader, surrounded on three sides by other aircraft.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Douglas A-4F Skyhawk II

Tail Number: (S/N): 154180