Boeing 787 Dreamliner - Seattle, WA
Location: Washington, United States

Located at the Museum of Flight are a large number of static aircraft on display. One of them is a Boeing 787 Dreamliner. The Museum of Flight website contains a page devoted to this aircraft and it reads:

Dreamliner Number 3
This particular 787, ZA003, was the third Dreamliner built. It first flew on March 14, 2010. In addition to its role in the flight test and certification program, Boeing flew Number 3 to 23 countries during a global showcase of the 787 called the Dream Tour. While on exhibit at the Museum, the airplane's interior will be partially configured as an airliner and flight test aircraft, with the remaining space devoted to displays covering the development of the 787, including artifacts from the program.

Nearby placards also highlight this Dreamliner in more detail and read:

The 787 is the first production airliner to make extensive use of composite materials. These composites are used on the fuselage, wings, tail, doors and interior. The aircraft includes one-piece barrel fuselage sections instead of multiple riveted aluminum panels. This reduces material waste and material need.

Composite materials such as the cabin-fiber reinforced plastic on the 787 have a higher strength-to-weight ration than traditional airplane materials. With lighter-weight materials, modern systems, improvements in aerodynamics, and new jet engines, the 787 Dreamliner is 20 percent more fuel-efficient than similarly sized airplanes.

Passenger Experience
When designing the 787, Boeing worked with universities around the world to study how altitude, humidity, air contaminants, lighting, sound and space configuration affect passengers. The studies led Boeing to add significant passenger experience improvements in the 787. These included the largest windows of any commercial airplane with unique dimming capabilities. The composite fuselage not only allows for larger windows, but can withstand higher internal air pressure and humidity levels improving passenger comfort.

The 787-B is designed to seat 242 passengers in a typical three-class configuration. Airlines choose the seats and seating arrangements for their Dreamliners as well as the connectivity and in-flight entertainment. Since the Dreamliner is a long-haul airplane, airlines may choose to include crew rest compartments overhead in the front and/or back of the airplane, so that crew can be rotated during long flights.

First of the Twenty-first Century
The first 787 Dreamliner rolled out in 2007, 13 years after its predecessor, the 777. The new aircraft included many new design features intended to improve the passenger experience. The extensive use of carbon-fiber composites allowed for larger windows and higher cabin pressure at altitude. A newly designed interior resulted in a spacious, more attractive cabin.

Dreamliner ZA003
This aircraft was the third Dreamliner off the production line (notice the 003 on the nose wheel door). It served as a test aircraft and made its first flight in 2010. It was also the first 787 to be partially outfitted with the new passenger cabin interior. After certification, this aircraft flew around the world as part of a promotional tour. It made 40 stops in 23 countries and was displayed at three air shows.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Boeing 787 Dreamliner Model 787-8

Tail Number: (S/N): ZA003