Town Hall Bank - Depew, OK
Originally a bank when it was built in 1910, this building currently houses Depew's Town Hall.

The town of Depew once flourished in the 1920's as an agricultural center. Oil had been discovered, land was cheap, and the town had a population of about 1200. But the Great Depression came, and the population declined, until today it stands at 483. Most buildings in town are vacant and closed up or demolished.

On the southwest corner of Main Street and Sims Street stands this sturdy brick bank building. One story and brick, it has a canted corner entrance, above which are the words BANK and 1910. Two windows on the north and four on the east are large fixed-pane windows with large fanlights. Two rows of brick form tall arches above each window and each has a keystone. Above the windows four rows of corbelled brick, a frieze with projecting brick, and another row of three corbelled brick embellish the upper wall. At ground level on both street elevations, a row of rusticated white stone sets off the building.

The town was established in 1901, and the building currently houses Depew's Town Hall.
405 W. Main Street Depew, OK 74028