North Sea, Arbroath - Angus, Scotland.
The fishing port of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland, home to the famous Arbroath Smokie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The port of Arbroath is situated on the North Sea coast in the county of Angus, approximately 12 miles from the city of Dundee and 50 miles south of Aberdeen.

There was a harbour established here in 1394 with the outer or new harbour built from 1841-46, covering three and three-quarter acres. The wet dock, rebuilt from the old harbour was built from 1871-77, covering two and a half acres. This has 59 floating platoon berths currently.

In its heyday during the 20th century, the port saw catches of cod, pollock, ling, lobster, haddock and mackerel. The famous Smokie, which originated three miles up the coast in the village of Auchmithie, is a wood smoked haddock which is sold in various shops around the harbour area.

The port fell on hard times from the 1980s onwards and now only one large fishing vessel operates. The port is still an important landing spot for whitefish although the market only deals with shellfish.

The harbour is mainly used for inshore fishing boats, commercial vessels offering day trips for anglers and sightseers and for small leisure craft, including yachts.

There is free parking, toilets and showers, a crew room, laundry facilities, fuelling facilities and a boat builder's yard. The Signal Tower Museum is also close by.

Fishing Types: Whitefish and shellfish

Fishing method: Trawling