Ayers Bank Building - Jacksonville, IL
Also known as Farmers State Bank and Trust Company, oldest operating bank building in Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Morgan County
Location of building: 300 W. State St. & N. Sandy St., Jacksonville

"The site of the Farmers State Bank and Trust Company Building, formerly known as the Ayers National Bank Building, has been associated with banking longer than any other site in the State of Illinois and possibly the entire old Northwest.

By 1832 David Ball Ayers, with the help of his Philadelphia connections was extending credit from this site to the residents of Morgan County. This building, which opened in 1913, housed the Ayers National Bank until the Bank's failure in 1932. The building was later purchased by the Farmers State Bank and Trust Company."
~ Morgan County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society

"The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company has been proudly serving the Morgan County Community for over 90 years.

"The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company was organized in 1910 under a charter issued by the State of Illinois. Upon subscribing the necessary capital, a group of prominent businessmen and farmers in the Morgan County Community officially opened the bank fBuilding Constructionor business on January 4, 1911. The original officers of the Bank were Arthur L. French, President; D. Rees Browning, Vice President; and Frank J. Heinl, Cashier.

"Arthur L. French served as President until his death in 1920 and was succeeded by A. C. Rice, who served in that capacity until his death in 1939. At that time, Arthur Joy French (son of Arthur L. French) was elected President and continued in that position until 1975. Currently, Joy French Becker (daughter of Arthur J. French) serves as President and Chairman of the Board.

"Mission Statement
The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company will provide quality financial services to the middle market of Morgan County and its surrounding trade area. We will provide leadership in the business and civic affairs of our community. We will encourage professional education for all employees, and compensate employees based on their contribution toward the achievement of the Bank’s goals. We will emphasize cost controls and prudent lending and investments so the Bank will earn a reasonable return on assets.

"Ribbon CuttingThe business of The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company grew as the community prospered. In July of 1941, the Bank moved to its current location at 200 West State Street, a building which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1976, the Bank opened a Full-Service Branch on West Morton Road in Jacksonville. Both the Main Bank and Full-Service Branch continue in operation today.

"As The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company has grown and expanded, it has continually updated its banking services and systems. Similarly, as the financial needs within the community have changed, the services have been expanded and improved to meet the ever-changing needs of the customer base"
~ The Farmers State Banks and Trust Company