Barton Warren Stone - Jacksonville, IL
Leader of an active Christian Movement and his home.

Plaque erected by: Lincoln Christian College and Seminary and the Illinois State Historical Society
Date erected: 2004

Plaque Text:

BARTON WARREN STONE
A leading figure of the 19th-century "Stone-Campbell" Restoration Movement, Barton Warren Stone owned and lived on this farm from 1838 to 1844. Stone advocated the unity of all Christians, served as an educator and church planter, and published The Christian Messenger, a leading journal of its day. Seeking a location free of slavery, in 1834, he moved from Kentucky to Jacksonville where he founded Central Christian Church.

Many Christian Churches have their origin in the Stone-Campbell Movement. Stone died in Hannibal, Missouri, in 1844, and was buried on this farm. In 1847, his body was moved to the Cane Ridge Church Cemetery near Paris, Kentucky.

Location: side of driveway to his farmer home and grave site