Combined WWI & WWII Memorial - Pailton, Warwickshire
A combined WWI / WWII memorial obelisk near St Denys' church, Pailton
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A two stepped square base surmounted by a tapering plinth & obelisk, with inscriptions on the sides of the plinth. The entirety is surrounded by brick paving with a metal perimeter fence. The memorial is illuminated on 4 sides by ground floodlights.

Inscription -

6 o'clock face : TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND / IN LOVING MEMORY OF / THE BRAVE LADS OF PAILTON / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR / OUR COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918
3 & 9 o'clock faces : (NAMES)
12 o'clock face : (NAMES) / 1939 - 1945 / (NAME)

Names on memorial -

Clarke, C
Clarke, J
Davenport, F
Davenpory, T
Hiller, A
Ingram, W F
Jackson, E
Makepeace, E
Morton, T
Payne, E
Peake, A
Plant, J
Thornton, F

Further details - (visit link)

"Shortly after The Great War a committee was formed and chaired by James Leader Harrison (The Parish Council Chairman who would become the longest serving Chairman of 43 years) to raise funds and to provide a memorial to the 14 men killed in The Great War. The island in the middle of the village is known as the 'triangle' in the centre of which stood the village pump. This meant that the new Memorial would need to be positioned off centre. The construction was carried out by Cottrell Boughton Leigh in Cornish granite. On the 17th September 1922 following a service in St. Denys' Church the Memorial was unveiled by the Earl of Denbigh. A further name of W. G. E. Skee(?) was added who fell in the second World War (1939-45). As the village pump had been removed in the 1960's it gave the opportinity in 2005 for the Parish Council ( under the Chairmanship of Tony Gillias) to refurbish and reposition the Memorial in the triangle centre on a new granite plinth and add a name of Anthony George Attwood Morris whose name had been omitted from The Great War. T. H. Dew and Sons carried out the building works an the lifting work carried out by Morris Jones. A streetlight was converted to accommodate hanging flower baskets, irrigated from water pumped from the old well beneath the Memorial and up lighting provided. On the 23d April 2006 a rededication service took place. Traffic was diverted whilst the community and many dignitaries watched the unveiling by the Mayor of Rugby. The highlight of the proceedings being a flypast at 13:00 hrs. by a Spitfire of The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (3 Passes) and renditions of 'Land of Hope and Glory'. All witnessed by Battle of Britain pilots Wing Cmdr. Ken McKenzie, Sqn. Ldr. Tony Pickering and Flt. Lt. Reg Cleaver."

SOURCE - Village historical marker
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/17/1922