King Roger II and Jesus in the Martorana - Palermo, Italy
33S E 356483 N 4219814
The walls display two mosaics taken from the original Norman façade, one of which is depicting King Roger II, George of Antioch's lord, receiving the crown of Sicily from Jesus.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The church of Santa Maria dell’Ammiraglio (Martorana) is renowned for its spectacular interior, which is dominated by a series of 12th century mosaics executed by Byzantine craftsmen. The mosaics show many iconographic and formal similarities to the roughly contemporary programs in the Cappella Palatina, in Monreale Cathedral and in Cefalù Cathedral, although they were probably executed by a distinct atelier.

The depiction of Roger was highly significant in terms of its iconography. In Western Christian tradition, kings were customarily crowned by the Pope or his representatives; however, Roger is shown in Byzantine dress being crowned by Jesus in the byzantine fashion. Roger was renowned for presenting himself as an emperor during his reign, being addressed as basileus ("king" in Greek). The mosaic of the crowning of Roger carries a Greco-Latin inscription written in Greek characters (Rogerios Rex ??G????S ??? "king Roger").
Piazza Bellini, 3
Palermo, Italy