Le Cardinal de Richelieu - Richelieu, France
31T E 296621 N 5209786
[EN] Silhouette of Cardinal Richelieu, ecclesiastic and French statesman, located in the park of the Castle. [FR] Silhouette du Cardinal de Richelieu, ecclésiastique et homme d'État Français, situé dans le parc du Château.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The Silhouette of the Cardinal of Richelieu, is located at the entrance of the park of the Castle of Richelieu.

With its 7 kilometers of wall, the park of Richelieu, with an area of 475 hectares, sheltered the vast domain of the Cardinal, destroyed at the beginning of the XIXe century. Born in 1595, Armand Jean du Plessis, future Cardinal of Richelieu spent his childhood there.

[FR] La Silhouette du Cardinal de Richelieu, se situe à l'entrée du parc du Château de Richelieu.

Ceint de 7 kilomètres de mur, le parc de Richelieu, d’une superficie de 475 hectares, abritait le vaste domaine du Cardinal, détruit au début du XIXe siècle. Né en 1595, Armand Jean du Plessis, futur Cardinal de Richelieu y passe toute son enfance.

Title of Piece: Le Cardinal de Richelieu

Artist: Michel Audiard