St Denys - Pailton, Warwickshire
30U E 615048 N 5810479
St Denys, Pailton, Chancel, nave, and small apsidal vestry. Built 1884, of red brick with stone dressings in the style of the 12th century.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Church. 1884. Brick, with sandstone and limestone dressings and plain tile roof. Nave, with apsidal chancel, and vestry to north. Neo-Norman style. Chancel has round-headed lights alternating with blind arcading of columns, cushion capitals and round-headed arches. Plinth, string course below windows and carved corbel table below roof. Nave, of 4 bays, has plank door within a doorway of 3 orders to south aisle. 3 other windows to south aisle, and 4 to north are single round-headed lights with piers and cushion capitals to either side. Walls are buttressed. West wall has 2 round-headed lights with circular piercing above.
Interior: round-headed arches and chancel windows are supported upon piers with cushion capitals, as are the windows of the nave. Chancel arch and vestry door are similar. Brick walls are unplastered with the window embrasures of alternating limestone and sandstone. 1 order of shafts either side. Wagon roofs. Painted tile floor to chancel. Carved sandstone pulpit to north east of nave has marble dressings."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"A public meeting was called on the 17th January 1882 to consider building a C of E Church in Pailton. A committee was elected to collect public subscriptions under the chairmanship of the vicar of Monks Kirby The Rev. John Gray Richardson. In the first week £167 6s and 6d (£167.32 .2p) was donated. Lady Mary Feilding, the owner of Pailton Hall gave the land and a sum of money. Builders Law and King from Lutterworth were tasked to build the Church. By June 1883 work was under way. The foundation stone was laid on the 3rd July 1883 (by then over £1400 had been raised) a further £200 raised during a 3 day event in the Catholic School (40a and 40b Coventry Road). On the 9th of August 1884 the opening ceremony was conducted by the Lord Bishop of Worcester and witnessed by many local clergy and villagers. Great celebration took place with magnificent floral decorations including 'triumphal arches' built over each road into the village. One hundred years later the effects of dry rot created structural problems requiring a team of volunteers to replace some timbers and remove the bell turret in 1982. Thieves stole the old bell from its storage location, so a s new bell was cast by Taylors of Loughborough in memory of The Right Honourable Henry and Dunia Feliding in 2002 and hung on the west gable. Today St Denys' continues to be a place of worship maintained and cared for by dedicated members of the community."

SOURCE - Village historical marker
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1884