Oldest Wooden Jail In America - Barnstable, MA
19T E 391951 N 4617307
The Oldest Wooden Jail In America is the Old Gaol, an historic structure located on Cape Cod at 353 Main Street, Route 6A, Barnstable, MA

The Old Gaol was built in about 1690 by order of the Plymouth and Massachusetts Bay Colony courts. It was used as the jail for Barnstable County until ca. 1820 when a new stone jail was built

The structure was rediscovered in 1968 and moved a short distance away to its present location on the grounds of the Coast Guard Heritage Museum.

In 1971 the Old Gaol was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The jail is open to visitors on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays from 10 AM-3 PM from May to November, donations accepted. The jail is said to be haunted by former prisoner Goody Hallett and others. Ghost tours, including overnight stays, are frequently scheduled.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 3:00 PM