Žižkov Television Tower / Žižkovský vysílac - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 460724 N 5547773
Zizkov Television Tower in Prague (216 m high), known as TV/FM transmitter and lookout tower with restaurant, was built in 1985-1992 and is still the highest man-made structure in the Czech capital...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[excerpted from: Wikipedia]

Zizkov Television Tower in Prague, 216 m high, built in 1985-1992 for transmitting of TV and FM signal over Prague region, is still the highest man-made structure in the Czech capital. For the unique location in the Prague' centre it is a popular attraction for tourists. Tower, completely reconstructed in 2012, offers a unique 360 ° vista over Prague (observation pods in 100 m), restaurant, bistro, bar and six star one-room hotel (pods in 63 m).

The Zizkov Television Tower is not only the highest construction in Prague but it is also the highest building in the Czech Republic. There is also another thing that makes the tower special - 10 huge babies climbing the tower were created by sculptor David Cerny. They were put on the tower for the first time on 29th May 2000 and became immediately popular.

The structure of the tower is unconventional, based on a triangle whose corners are growing up in steel columns, consisting of three tubes with a double steel wall, filled with concrete. They support nine 'pods' and three decks for transmitting equipment. One of the three pillars extends considerably higher than the others, and this provides both the necessary height for some antennas, along with the structure's rocket and gantry appearance. In its time it was a unique technology, which authors have patented. In total, the tower stands 216 m high. Three of the pods, positioned directly beneath the decks at the top of the tower, are used for equipment related to the tower's primary function and are inaccessible to the public. The remaining six pods are open to visitors, the highest of which are observation rooms at 100 m, providing a panoramic view of Prague and the surrounding area. The lower three, approximately half-way up the length of the pillars at 63 m, house a recently refurbished restaurants and hotel. Elevators, equipped with speedometers, transport passengers to the different levels at a rate of 4 m/s. The tower weighs 11 800 tons and is also used as a meteorological observatory. It is a member of the World Federation of Great Towers.

Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster:
Czech DVB-T Multiplex I (9 Czech TV public channels) City - 93.7 MHz Impuls - 96.6 MHz Frekvence 1 - 102.5 MHz ČRo 3-Vltava - 105 MHz ČRo Plus - 92.6 MHz ČRo 1-Radiožurnál - 94.6 MHz Microwave transmitters of Czech radiocommunication cellular phone BTS

Opening hours visitors platform:

Backup transmitter tower/antenna: no