Eimerkettenbagger Weserhütte - Nickenich, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Eimerkettenbagger Weserhütte bei Nickenich.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This specimen was used for pumice mining in the local industry many years ago.

"Bucket chain dredger of the Weserhütte

Founded in 1844 in the later urban area of ??Bad Oeynhausen, the Eisenwerk Weserhütte was to become a very important producer of earthmoving machines after the turn of the century. Since the production of Ziegeleimaschinen was already started around 1900, the production of bucket-chain excavators, which are common in clay mining, was also quite close. As the year of the first bucket-chain dredger of the Weserhütte is called 1909.

In contrast to other competitors, the Weserhütte was always confined to the rather smaller units up to 200 liters of bucket contents, which were traditionally used in clay and sand pits as well as in earthworks. Special constructions such as dredging dredgers and floating devices were also part of the production program for many years. Large day-building excavators, which were often also swivel-mounted, were never produced, but served the opencast mining area successfully with conveyor technology.

In 1935, the bucket-chain dredger range consisted of 5 sizes, some of which were available as crawler excavators.

After the Second World War, the construction of the constantly advancing bucket-chain excavators continued in an improved form.

However, the machines lost much of their importance in the face of competition from rope excavators and bucket wheel excavators. In 1956 the construction of bucket-chain dredgers was agreed in the context of an agreement with the competitor Reker from Lage: In return, Reker undertook to stop the development of his own rope dredgers and continued the international market with bucket-chain dredges for many years.

Type of Machine: Bucket chain dredger