The Strand Arcade, George St and Pitt St, Sydney, NSW, Australia
The Strand Arcade is Sydney's only Victorian shopping arcade, housing a distinctive selection of prestigious Australian designers and unique specialty stores, bringing old world charm to a modern retail environment.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

When it opened in 1892 the Strand Arcade was regarded as the very latest in shopping-centre architecture.

Originally constructed during 1891 in the Classic Revival Style, the Arcade is an important heritage landmark within Sydney, being the only remaining Arcade from the late nineteenth-century. The Strand has always been occupied by artisans, couturiers, milliners, glove and shoe-makers. The basement was the home of Sydney's first ballroom-nightclub, Ambassadors.

The Strand almost burnt to the ground in 1976, where the majority of the George Street end of the property was damaged. The decision of whether to demolish the building or restore it was finely balanced. The reconstruction work carried out brought the building closer to its original condition as prior to the fire little money had been spent on the property for many years.

The Strand Arcade was purchased by Ipoh in 1999. Progressive capital works projects have been undertaken in recent times to restore the property to its former glory. Today the building displays the charm and elegance of a bygone era whilst providing an alluring and sophisticated collection of retailers for the contemporary fashion shopper. Source: IPOH website.

Further history about the Strand Arcade here: (visit link)

Register of the National Estate (Non-statutory archive)