Mariensäule - Munich-Aubing, Germany
32U E 679459 N 5336750
Mariensäule an der Kreuzung Ubostraße / Zwicklgasse in Aubing bei München. Column of the Virgin Mary at the crossing of Ubostraße / Zwicklgasse in Aubing near Munich.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Aus Dankbarkeit für ihre Rückkehr aus dem Krieg 1870/71 stellten Michael Killi und Johann Widmann an der heutigen Kreuzung Ubostraße / Spieltränkergasse eine Mariensäule auf. Die Nationalsozialisten entfernten 1936 die Säule als "Verkehrshindernis". Peter Naßl, ein Nachfahre von Johann Widmann, errichtete sie auf seinem Grundstück am heutigen Standort erneut. Die Familie sorgt bis heute für den Erhalt der Mariensäule und eine würdige Umgebung.

Out of gratitude for their return from the war of 1870/71, Michael Killi and Johann Widmann set up a column of the Virgin Mary at the crossing of Ubostraße / Spieltränkergasse. The National Socialists removed the column as a "traffic obstacle" in 1936. Peter Naßl, a descendant of Johann Widmann, rebuilt them on his property at the present location. The family continues to maintain the column and a worthy environment.
Associated Religion(s): Katholisch/Catholic

Statue Location: At the crossing of Ubostraße / Zwicklgasse in Aubing near Munich.