Great Castle House - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 519536 N 5740231
Great Castle House was built on the site of Monmouth Castle in 1672. Castle House is now home to Monmouthshire Royal Engineers, also a Regimental museum. Located on Castle Hill, in Monmouth, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Great Castle House is now home to Monmouthshire Royal Engineers, also a small regimental museum. located in Monmouth, Gwent, South Wales.

The Plaque gives the following information:
"In 1673, after the Restoration of the Monarchy, Henry Somerset (the wealthy third Marquis of Worcester who later became the first Duke of Beaufort) built Great Castle House to exalt his standing as Lord President of the Council of Wales and the Marches.

The building stands on the site of the Round Tower of the old Castle which had been pulled down after the Civil War, and stones from ruined parts of the Castle were used to build it.

Great Castle House is noteworthy for the quiet dignity of its facade, good proportions, simplicity of detail, and perfect symmetry. But it was built as a statement of prestige and so it is all frontage and has little depth. At first it was free standing - the side wings being added in 1863. A striking feature of the interior is the extravagant plasterwork on the ceilings."

"This volunteer-run museum tells the story of the Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers (Militia) - from the starting point of a muster in 1539 - in the reign of Henry VIII. This was before firearms were in general use - and before there was a Regular Army. Over the years it became a Militia regiment, officered by the local aristocracy, to maintain law and order within the county. But in the 19th century new police forces took over these duties, and the Regiment, disillusioned and hoping to serve abroad, switched to a more useful role in the Royal Engineers Reserve. The Double Royal title soon followed. It is now in the Territorial Army - is the only regiment to have survived from the Militia - and is the Senior Regiment of the Reserve Army.

A small section of the museum records the early defences of Monmouth and its castle. Also on the site is a recreated medieval courtyard garden with herbs, the 'King's Garden'. The castle remains are roughly oval, about 140 metres long and 90 metes wide, with steep cliffs to one side." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Street Address:
Great Castle House.