Liberty, TX
The small yet very historic town of Liberty got a mention by the WPA Writers in the Texas Guide

The waymark coordinates are at the Liberty TX City Hall, in downtown Liberty not far from the county courthouse.

Liberty in 1940 was probably a lot like Liberty in 2017: bumping along, not very vibrant, maybe in a bit of an economic decline, relying on oil and gas to stay afloat.

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"[page 596] LIBERTY, 69 m. (30 alt, 2,187 pop.), a mixture of imposing old residences of antebellum days, and newer, smaller cottages housing oil field workers, has large oak trees shading quiet streets. Its business district serves the oil, farming and ranching interests of the vicinity. The town was first named Atascosita, from its position on a frontier highway, the Atascosita Road. Later called Liberty Town, it sent a delegation to the San Felipe de Austin Convention of 1832, and in 1836 a company from Liberty joined Sam Houston's army in time to fight the Battle of San Jacinto. Following the Texas Revolution, Liberty, at the head of tidewater on the then navigable Trinity River, was an active shipping point for a large section of east Texas. Its decline in subsequent years has been offset by modern oil development."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 596