Royal Exhibition Building - Melbourne - VIC - Australia
The Royal Exhibition Building is a World Heritage Site-listed building in Melbourne, Australia
Location: Victoria, Australia

This historical marker at The Windmill reads as follows:

"This building was erected for the Melbourne International Exhibition, 1880-81. As a 'Palace of Industry', it displayed the technologies and achievements of the mechanised age. Huge temporary halls housed exhibits of the latest products from more than thirty nations. Pianos, typewriters, lawnmowers, electric lights, carriages and decorative homewares were all on display. Public taste in Melbourne was changed for ever.

The 1880 International Exhibition was the greatest show the city had ever seen, and attracted over one million visitors. A second, even larger world fair, the Centennial International Exhibition, was staged here in 1888.

The Royal Exhibition Building is the only surviving 'Palace of Industry' from a nineteenth-century world fair on its original site. It is still in use as an exhibition venue."
Age/Event Date: 1880

Type of Historic Marker: Building