Jabez D. Philbrick House and Barn - Griggsville Historic District - Griggsville, IL
15S E 694889 N 4397978
NRHP list as Jabex Philbrick house, historically better known as Charles Philbrick House Number 1 on the NRHP Listing.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of house: Pike County
Location of building: Corner of Corey St. & Liberty St., Griggsville
Number 1 on listing
Built: 1854
Original Owner: Jabez Philbrick
Most famous owner: Charles Philbrick

"1. JABEZ D. PHILBRICK HOUSE AND BARN
  Southwest corner Corey and Liberty
  House built 1854-6; Barn later
  Mr. Philbrick was a merchant and served as Pike County Commissioner in 1848
  ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Charles Henry PHILBRICK (1837-1885), Private Secretary To President Lincoln. One man who touched Abraham Lincoln's life in a rather important way has rarely been mentioned in studies of the sixteenth President. He has been neglected previously because information on his life has been almost impossible to acquire. Yet some serious students of Lincolniana have at least heard the name "Charley" Philbrick. When Lincoln became the Republican Party's candidate for President on May 18, 1860, he selected John George Nicolay (1832-1901) to serve as his private secretary, taking him from his chief clerkship position under Ozias Mather Hatch, the Illinois Secretary of State. To replace Nicolay, Hatch hired Philbrick from Griggsville, Pike County, Illinois - Hatch's own home town. Charles Henry Philbrick was then 23 years of age and the son of Jabez D. & Elizabeth H. (Lyman) Philbrick. You can read the entire story by clicking HERE." ~ rootsweb.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Griggsville Historic District

113 N. Corey St., Griggsville, IL 62340