River Don Navigation - Lock 1 Jordon Lock - Rotherham, UK
30U E 606725 N 5920702
This is the first lock on the River Don Navigation which is part of the large South Yorkshire Navigations.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The River Don Navigation
Work to make the River Don navigable to enable bulk goods and raw materials to be carried more easily and cheaply started in 1722, working upstream and downstream from Doncaster. The work was carried out with a mixture of improved stretches of the river with side cuts to bypass existing weirs. One of these side cuts left the river at Eastwood Old Lock and rejoined the Don just upstream of Rotherham weir.

Above Rotherham Lock the navigation followed the river to Bromley Sands where a short cut bypassed Ickles Mill, rejoined the river as far as Deadman's Hole and then entered another cut to Tinsley, the head of navigation, which was reached in 1751.

This Navigation forms part of the larger South Yorkshire Navigations which were built at various times and stretch from Sheffield City Centre to Keadby, a total of 43 miles.

Jordan Lock
This is the first lock on the River Don Navigation and is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"c1835, altered. For the Don Navigation Company. Dressed gritstone blocks, wooden gates. Single lock with recesses for renewed gates. One exit wall, rebuilt in brick. Least altered of several surviving locks on a new cut built north of the River Don to improve the link with Tinsley." link

The lock is at the point where the Navigation connects to the River Don itself. At times of high water levels in the river it can be dangerous to use the lock and there is a water level indicator strip at the entrance to the lock. Green indicates it's safe to use, amber means proceed with caution and red means its unsafe to proceed.
Waterway Name: The River Don Navigation

Connected Points:
Connects lock 12 on the Sheffield and Tinlsey Navigation to the junction of both the Stainforth and Kedby Canal and the New Junction Canal at Barnby Dun

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 2.00