Torre de Collserola - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 425913 N 4585445
Torre de Collserola is a uniquely designed tower located on the Tibidabo hill in Barcelona. It is 288 m high, making it Barcelona’s tallest building.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Torre de Collserola was designed by the architect Sir Norman Foster and by the Spanish civil engineers Julio Martínez Calzón and Manuel Julià Vilardell. This emblematic tower was built in 1991 by the construction company Cubiertas y MZOV S.A. for the 1992 Summer Olympics. Mainly used as a TV and radio transmitter, this futuristic design provides the highest viewing platform over the city.

It features a pod for floor space like many towers but uses guy wires for lateral support like a mast. The top antenna reaches 288.4 m (946 ft) and the top of the pod, which has thirteen floors, reaches 152 m (499 ft). The highest point of this tower is actually the highest place you could be in the city of Barcelona.

The services are offered to network operators as well as telecommunication industries and similar companies that are authorised to use the radio spectrum.

Collserola Tower has enough space and height to install equipment needed for reception and transmission of their authorised services. The spaces are for lease, providing spaces in telecommunication racks and support for radiant systems installations.

The tower has a reception room for event organisations. The tenth platform has been designed as a public viewing deck and is 560 meters above sea level.

The coordinates are from the entrance to the tower.