Lions of the Palace of Justice - Vienna, Austria
33U E 600875 N 5340171
Two sandstone lions guarding the entrance into the Palace of Justice (Justizpalast) on Schmerling square (Schmerlingplatz) in Vienna.
Location: Wien, Austria

The Palace of Justice (Justizpalast) is the seat of the Supreme Court (Oberster Gerichtshof) of Austria. The Neo-Renaissance building erected from 1875 to 1881 is located in the Austrian capital Vienna on Schmerlingplatz, a square near the Ringstraße boulevard in the central district of Innere Stadt. In addition to the Supreme Court, the Palace of Justice houses the Higher Regional Court of Vienna and the Regional Court for Civil Matters Vienna and the General Prosecution and the Supreme Public Prosecutor for Vienna. In front of its main entrance two big lions made of sandstone can be found.
Physical Address:
Justizpalast (Palace of Justice)