Rice Owls -- Autry House, Houston TX
15R E 268204 N 3289700
Iterations of a Great Horned Owl, the mascot of Rice University, decorate the Autry House, in Houston TX

The Autry House is located at 6265 Main Street, on the border of the Medical District in Houston. It was built to serve students of nearby Rice University, and therefore features a lovely carved relief of the University's mascot by the front door.

The historic marker on the house reads as follows:

"AUTRY HOUSE

This house was built in 1921 by the Episcopal Diocese of Texas as a student center for Rice University. It was designed by Houston architect William Ward Watkin and the Boston architectural firm of Cram & Ferguson in the Italian Mediterranean style featured on many Rice University campus structures. The house is named for James Lockhart Autry (1859-1920), Texaco general counsel and husband of Allie Kinsloe Autry who donated funds for its construction.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1994"
Your impression of the sculpture?: