The Carillon, Wendouree Dr, Parkes, ACT, Australia
The Carillon stands on Aspen Island in the central basin of Lake Burley Griffin. The Island is linked by a bridge to Kings Park.
Location: Australian Capital Territory, Australia

The Carillon was a gift from the British Government to the Australian people to mark the 50th Jubilee of the founding of Canberra on 12 March 1963.
The three columned triangular tower is 50m in height which allows recitals to be easily heard within a radius of about 300m. The Carillon has been designed in the late twentieth century Brutalist style of architecture, incorporating stark vertical elements and hard angles. The tower is a concrete structure clad with ferro cement panels and finished with white quartz and opal glass chips. There are three levels to the tower, the public viewing gallery, the bell chamber which is partly enclosed by vertical fins and the clavier chamber. One shaft contains a lift while another contains a staircase. The Carillon houses fifty-three bells, made of an alloy of copper and tin. The largest of the bells, which is also the largest bell in Australia, weighs six tonnes while the smallest is about 7kg. Internal woodwork is English oak. The Carillon is located between the two bridges across Lake Burley Griffin.
Extract from Australian Heritage Database.

Register of the National Estate (Non-statutory archive)