Pittsfield Historic District - Pittsfield, IL
15S E 688425 N 4386442
Abraham Lincoln, Stephen Douglas, John Hay and John G. Nicolay, all, lived, worked and played here in Pittsfield.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Pike County
Location of site: Roughly bounded by Washington Ct., Sycamore, Morrison and Griggsville Sts., Pittsfield

Nice Photo presentation of the city

"There are many historic landmarks within the city limits, the most notable of which is the Pike County Courthouse. The corner stone for the octagonal shaped building was laid July 12, 1894. Architect Henry Elliott designed the building. Robert Franklin, a stone mason from Nebo, cut the stone with the help of some of his family. It was the third courthouse in the town, but the fourth in Pike County. The courthouse is fashioned of Cleveland sandstone, and is widely recognized as one of the most beautiful courthouses in the state and the Midwest. Transoms above the windows feature stained glass panels. Inside you will find graceful twin curved stairways that form a balcony on the second floor. In the courthouse rotunda is a photograph of Abraham Lincoln that was taken in Pittsfield on October 1, 1858 by Calvin Jackson. There is no record of Lincoln serving in this courthouse. Nearly 550 documents of cases associated with Lincoln were found in courthouse records. Visitors may tour the courthouse at their leisure.

'Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas, spoke in this courtyard during the senatorial campaign of 1858. Lincoln's private secretaries that accompanied him to the White House were from Pittsfield. John Hay, author of Pike County Ballads, diplomat and Secretary of State 1898-1905, received his academic education in Pittsfield and John G. Nicolay, edited the Whig Free Press which was published in Pittsfield prior to the Civil War."

- Pittsfield Police Department