Friedhof - Rickenbach, BL, Switzerland
32T E 413439 N 5259291
The cemetery of Rickenbach is located next to the street to Gelterkinden at the southern border of town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Rickenbach is located just south of the village on the road to Gelterkinden. The area is surrounded by a hedge and measures about 30 to 40 meters.

On the southern edge there is a cemetery chapel that is quite large, as it is also regularly used for worship services.

The cemetery was built in 1901 and contains about 70 graves today. Presumably the funerals were previously in the cemetery of Gelterkinden, to whose parish the municipality Rickenbach still belongs today.

DE: Der Friedhof von Rickenbach liegt etwas südlich des Dorfes an der Strasse nach Gelterkinden. Das Areal ist von einer Hecke umgeben und misst etwa 30 auf vierzig Meter.

Am Südrand steht eine Friedhofskapelle, die relativ gross ist, da sie auch regelmässig für Gottesdienste genutzt wird.

Der Friedhof wurde 1901 errichtet und enthält rund 70 Gräber. Vermutlich waren die Beerdingungen zuvor auf dem Friedhof von Gelterkinden, zu dessen Pfarrei die Gemeinde Rickenbach auch heute noch gehört.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: rickenbach, BL, Switzerland

Approximate number of graves: 70