Joe and Lois Perkins Estate
14S E 544970 N 3748919
Texas Historical Marker at 3013 Harrison St, Wichita Falls, TX, noting the architectural details of this beautiful private home, as well as the charity work done by its builders and current owners.

Parking can be tricky in this area, so do not block their driveway (which is pretty big, and you might be OK there if you stay close to one side). There is a park just north of here where you can take photos at the fenceline, and there's a good reason there are plenty of "Private Property" signs there: Please respect the privacy of the homeowners.

Marker Text:
The Joe and Lois Perkins Estate is one of many surviving symbols of the legacy of the Perkins and Prothro families. The Tudor Revival home was designed by Fooshee and Cheek with a steep-pitched roof, arcaded loggias and steel casement windows. It was made of Oklahoma sandstone, wire cut brick, Siam imported shingles and steel casement wi[n]dows. Designed by Hare and Hare, original landscaping included a small pond, rustic stone bridge and brick and cast stone pylons with ornamental iron fencing. In 1941, the Joe and Lois Perkins Foundation was established to support charities in the local community and across Texas. Now the Perkins Prothro Foundation continues that mission. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2016 Marker is Property of the State of Texas