Third Church of Christ, Scientist
The state historic marker for the Third Church of Christ, Scientist in Houston

This amazing Mediterranean-style mashup is the former home of the Third Church of Christ, Scientist. In 2017, this gorgeous building at 5516 Almeda is The Parador, an event space for rental. The marker is on the curved porch, at the front door.

Marker Text:
Intended to serve the congregation that had been organized as an offshoot of the growing First Church of Christ, Scientist, in 1922, this structure was designed by J. Rodney Tabor of the Jonas and Tabor architectural firm. Completed in 1928, this structure is among the last of a number of Mediterranean-style buildings erected in the South Main area to lend a sense of history and place to the newly developing Almeda Road corridor. The edifice is noteworthy for its octagonal tower, arched windows, tile roof and stuccoed walls. The Sunday school addition erected in 1953 follows the same style. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1999