Pike Place Market - Seattle, WA
10T E 549555 N 5273002
Pike Place Market won the Rudy Bruner Award for Adaptive Reuse and Preservation of a Commercial Building(s) in 1987. It was also given an Honor Award by the American Institute of American Architects in 1985.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1987, Pike Market became a Gold Medalist with the Rudy Bruner Award for adaptive reuse and preservation of a core group of buildings at Pike Place Market. The Rudy Bruner Award for Urban Excellence (RBA) is a national design award that recognizes transformative urban places distinguished by their economic and social contributions to America’s cities.

The Rudy Bruner Award website has a page devoted to Pike Place Market and highlights the award it received in 1987 and reads:

A public market and mixed-use complex supporting the local community

Pike Place Market in Seattle renovated historic waterfront buildings to create a thriving farmers market with retail, low-income housing, and social services. Much more than a market, the project spans seven acres and includes 300 businesses and 750 subsidized housing units in an interdependent network of business owners, consumers, and neighbors.

The Market Foundation, created to support local residents, offers a wide a variety of social services including a health clinic, food bank, child care center, and senior center to strengthen and serve the community.

he farmers market was established in 1907 by local farmers in response to steep price increases in produce. The project preserves the founders’ commitment to creating and serving community by combining retail with residential units and social services. At the same time, the project preserves a section of the city’s waterfront, mixing new development with the adaptive reuse of several blocks of historic buildings. The market’s programming reflects its intention to attract a diverse population to the venue, where people can still “meet the producers” in the oldest continually run farmers market in the country.

I was able to locate two plaques that highlight Pike Place Market as having received an Honor Award from the American Institute of Architects in 1985 and of George R. Bartholick, who was the man behind the renovation and preservation of the core buildings of Pike Place Market in the 1970s. There may be another plaque somewhere in Pike Place Market that mentions the Rudy Bruner Award.

Award Collection:
1987 - Rudy Bruner Award - http://www.rudybruneraward.org/years/1987/ 1985 - AIA Honor Award -