The Telico Church - Telico, TX
14S E 734337 N 3583841
The state historic marker for the Telico Church, east of Ennis, TX, which has been a baptist church from 1909-1961. After 1961 it became a nondenominational sanctuary, and is still serving the community in 2017.

The small community of Telico is located east of Ennis on SH 34, off of FM 1118 to Telico Cemetery Road. A state historic marker on the church reads as follows:

"The Telico Church

Built in 1867 for the Kirkpatrick Presbyterian Church, this sanctuary later served other denominations. It was a Baptist church from 1909 to 1961. Designed in the Greek Revival style with high Victorian Italianate details, it features shoulder architraves, paired brackets in the cornice, and six-over-six windows. The building was stabilized after a 1960 tornado tore it from its foundation. A 1986 restoration project returned the church to its historic appearance.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988"
Date Built: 01/01/1867

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Non-denominational meeting 1st and 3rd Sundays of every month. Worship time 11:00 A .M. Also available for weddings.

Church Address:
Old Telico Cemetery Rd