McCarran International Airport - Las Vegas, NV
One of the nations busiest airports which contains over 1300 slot machines!!
Location: Nevada, United States

McCarran International Airport (IATA: LAS, ICAO: KLAS) is the principal commercial airport serving Las Vegas and surrounding Clark County, Nevada. The airport is located five miles (8 km) south of the central business district (CBD) of Las Vegas, in the unincorporated town of Paradise. McCarran is owned by Clark County and operated by the Clark County Department of Aviation. It serves as a hub for Allegiant Air and a secondary hub for US Airways.

In 2005 McCarran was one of the world's busiest airports, ranking ninth for passenger traffic, with 44,280,190 passengers passing through the terminal, and fifth for aircraft movements, with 605,046 takeoffs and landings.

McCarran (and the Clark County, Nevada Department of Aviation) is also a completely self-sufficient enterprise, requiring no money from the County's general fund. (Financial Statement - Page 15)

As of December 2004, Southwest Airlines operated more flights out of McCarran than at any other airport. Southwest also carries the most passengers in and out of McCarran. The US Airways night-flight hub operation, established in 1986 by predecessor America West Airlines, makes the carrier McCarran's second busiest airline, with the vast majority of flights still operated by America West.

McCarran Airport is unique in that it has more than 1,300 slot machines throughout the airport terminals.

Maximum capacity for the airport is estimated at 53 million passengers and 625,000 aircraft movements. As McCarran is predicted to reach this capacity around 2017, Ivanpah Airport is planned as a relief airport.

History

American aviator George Crockett, a descendant of frontiersman Davy Crockett, established Alamo Airport in 1942 on the site currently occupied by McCarran International. In 1948, Clark County purchased the airfield from Crockett to establish the Clark County Public Airport, and all commercial operations moved to the site of this airport. On December 20, 1948 the airport was renamed McCarran Field for U.S. Senator Pat McCarran, a longtime Nevada politician who authored the Civil Aeronautics Act and played a major role in developing aviation nationwide.

The location for the present terminals was moved from Las Vegas Boulevard South to Paradise Road in 1963. By this time, the airport was serving 1.5 million passengers a year.

In 1978, Sen. Howard Cannon, D-Nev., was able to push though Congress the Airline Deregulation Act. That meant airlines no longer had to get the federal government's permission to fly to destinations, but instead dealt with the airports to establish additional routes. Just after deregulation, the number of airlines serving McCarran doubled from seven to 14.

An expansion plan called McCarran 2000 was adopted in 1978 and funded by a $300 million bond in 1982. The three-phase plan included a new central terminal; a nine-level parking facility; runway additions and expansions; additional gates; upgraded passenger assistance facilities; and a new tunnel and revamped roadways into the airport. The first phase of McCarran 2000 opened in 1985 and was completed by 1987.

Between 1986 and 1997, Terminal 2 was built where two separate terminals had been in the 1970s and 1980s; one for American Airlines and the other for Pacific Southwest Airlines.

In the 1990s all gates and check in counters were upgraded to use a common set of computer equipment. CUTE, Common Use Terminal Equipment, eliminated the need for each airline to have their own equipment and allows the airport to reassign gates and counters without having to deal with individual airlines' computer systems. McCarran was the first airport in the United States to implement this type of system.

In 1998 the D Gates SE and SW wings opened adding 28 gates. The D Gates project is a modification to the original McCarran 2000 plan.

On October 16, 2003, the airport installed SpeedCheckSM kiosks which allow customers to obtain a boarding pass without having to go to a specific airline kiosk or counter. McCarran was the first airport to provide this service for multiple airlines from a single kiosk. At the same time, 6 kiosks were activated at the Las Vegas Convention Center allowing convention attendees to get boarding passes on their way to the airport. This system was enhanced to add printing of baggage tags in 2005.

On January 4, 2005, McCarran Airport became a free Wi-Fi zone. Wi-Fi is available in all public areas of the airport - travellers do not need to look for a hot spot. McCarran was the first airport to provide this as a free service for the entire facility.

In 2005, the D Gates NE wing opened adding 10 gates.

Terminals, airlines and destinations

McCarran International Airport has two public passenger terminals. Other terminals service private aircraft, US government contractors, sightseeing flights and cargo.

Terminal 1

Terminal 1 handles most flights and contains 85 gates in four concourses. People movers connect concourses C and D with the Terminal 1 check-in and baggage claim areas.

Concourse A

* Champion Air (Dallas/Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Minneapolis/St. Paul, Oklahoma City, St. Louis, Tulsa)
* US Airways (Charlotte, Fort Lauderdale, Miami, Nashville, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Pittsburgh, Raleigh/Durham)
o US Airways operated by America West Airlines (Albuquerque, Anchorage, Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore/Washington, Boise, Boston, Billings, Burbank, Calgary, Chicago-O'Hare, Cleveland, Columbus, Dallas/Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Edmonton, Fresno, Houston-Intercontinental, Kahului, Los Angeles, Minneapolis/St. Paul, New York-JFK, Newark, New Orleans, Oakland, Ontario, Orlando, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Pittsburgh, Portland (OR), Puerto Vallarta, Reno/Tahoe, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, San Diego, San Francisco, San Jose (CA), San Jose del Cabo, Santa Ana/Orange County, Seattle/Tacoma, Spokane, Tampa, Toronto, Vancouver, Washington-Dulles, Washington-Reagan)
o US Airways Express operated by Air Midwest (Cedar City, Ely [begins Nov. 12, 2006], Lake Havasu, Merced [begins fall 2006], Visalia [begins fall 2006])
o US Airways Express operated by Mesa Airlines (Bakersfield, Billings, Boise, Burbank, Colorado Springs, Dallas/Fort Worth, Denver, Eugene, Fresno, Los Angeles, Medford, Monterey, Oklahoma City, Ontario, Orange County, Palm Springs, Portland (OR), Reno/Tahoe, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, San Antonio, San Diego, San Jose (CA), San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Seattle/Tacoma, Spokane, Tucson)

Concourse B

* US Airways
o US Airways operated by America West Airlines (See Concourse A)
o US Airways Express operated by Mesa Airlines (See Concourse A)
* Southwest Airlines (Albany, Albuquerque, Amarillo, Austin, Baltimore/Washington, Birmingham (AL), Boise, Buffalo, Burbank, Chicago-Midway, Cleveland, Columbus, Denver, El Paso, Hartford, Houston-Hobby, Indianapolis, Kansas City, Little Rock, Long Island-Islip, Los Angeles, Louisville, Lubbock, Manchester (NH), Midland/Odessa, Nashville, New Orleans, Norfolk, Oakland, Oklahoma City, Omaha, Ontario, Orlando, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Pittsburgh, Portland (OR), Providence, Raleigh/Durham, Reno/Tahoe, Sacramento, St. Louis, Salt Lake City, San Antonio, San Diego, San Jose (CA), Santa Ana/Orange County, Seattle/Tacoma, Spokane, Tampa, Tucson, Tulsa, Washington-Dulles)

Concourse C

* Aloha Airlines (Oakland, Honolulu)
* ATA Airlines (Honolulu)
* Southwest Airlines (See Concourse B)
* US Airways

Concourse D

* AirTran Airways (Atlanta)
* Alaska Airlines (Anchorage, Portland (OR), Seattle/Tacoma, Vancouver)
* Allegiant Air (Abilene, Bellingham, Billings, Bismarck, Cedar Rapids, Colorado Springs, Des Moines, Fargo, Fort Collins/Loveland, Fresno, Green Bay, Idaho Falls, Killeen, Lansing, Lincoln, McAllen (TX), Missoula, Oklahoma City, Palm Springs, Pasco, Peoria, Rapid City, Rockford, Santa Maria (CA), Sioux Falls, South Bend, Springfield (MO), St. Louis (Mid America), Stockton, Topeka, Wichita)
* American Airlines (Chicago-O'Hare, Dallas/Fort Worth, Los Angeles [starts October 29, 2006], Miami, San Jose (CA), St. Louis)
o American Eagle (Los Angeles)
* Continental Airlines (Cleveland, Houston-Intercontinental, Newark)
* Delta Air Lines (Atlanta, Boston, Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky, Fort Lauderdale, Hartford, New York-JFK, New York-LaGuardia, Orlando, Salt Lake City)
o Delta Connection operated by Atlantic Southeast Airlines (Los Angeles [starts Dec 15, 2006], Salt Lake City)
o Delta Connection operated by SkyWest (Salt Lake City)
* Frontier Airlines (Denver)
* JetBlue Airways (Boston, Burbank [ends Nov. 13, 2006], Long Beach, New York-JFK, Washington-Dulles)
* Midwest Airlines (Milwaukee)
* Northwest Airlines (Des Moines [ends Oct. 27, 2006], Detroit, Fargo [ends Oct. 27, 2006], Flint, Grand Rapids [ends Oct. 27, 2006], Indianapolis, Los Angeles, Madison [ends Oct. 27, 2006], Memphis, Milwaukee, Minneapolis/St. Paul, Sioux Falls [ends Oct. 27, 2006])
* Spirit Airlines (Atlanta [starts Nov. 15, 2006], Detroit)
* Sun Country (Minneapolis/St. Paul)
* United Airlines
o Ted operated by United Airlines (Chicago-O'Hare, Denver, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Washington-Dulles)
o United Express operated by SkyWest (Fresno, Palm Springs)

Terminal 2

Also known as the Charter International Terminal, Terminal 2 contains eight gates, four of which are for international flights. All international arrivals must go through Terminal 2 so passengers can clear customs. Terminal 2 also handles most charter flights.

* Aeroméxico (Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey)
* Air Canada (Calgary, Edmonton, Montréal, Toronto, Vancouver)
o Air Canada Jazz (Winnipeg)
* Air Transat (Toronto)
* Aviacsa (Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey)
* bmi (Manchester (UK))
* Flyglobespan (Glasgow) (starts Feb. 7, 2007)
* Harmony Airways (Vancouver)
* Hawaiian Airlines (Honolulu)
* Korean Air (Seoul-Incheon)
* MAXjet Airways (London-Stansted) (begins November 2, 2006)
* Mexicana (Guadalajara, Mexico City, San Jose del Cabo)
o Click Mexicana (Torreón) (begins October 19, 2006)
* Philippine Airlines (Manila, Vancouver)
* US Airways
o US Airways operated by America West Airlines (Int'l Arrivals) (San Jose del Cabo, Puerto Vallarta)
* Virgin Atlantic (London-Gatwick)
* WestJet (Calgary, Edmonton, Kelowna, Toronto, Winnipeg)

Charter

Besides scheduled services, McCarran is a major hub for sightseeing flights. As such, many charter airlines, usually using Terminal 2, are regular users of McCarran.

* Belair (Zurich)
* Champion Air
* Condor (Frankfurt)
* Miami Air International
* MyTravel Airways (Glasgow, Manchester (UK))
* Omni Air International
* Skyservice (Toronto)

Cargo

At McCarran, there is a terminal devoted to cargo airline operations for:

* America West Cargo
* DHL
* FedEx
* UPS
* Airborne Express

In 2004, McCarran handled 201,135,520 pounds of cargo.

Other terminal operations
EG&G "JANET" 737s at McCarran
Enlarge

* Fixed Base Operators
o Signature Flight Support, owned by BBA Aviation Services Group, provides services for private aircraft using McCarran. It also provides equipment and support to other airlines for aircraft types that do not normally fly into McCarran.
o The Las Vegas Executive Air Terminal, owned by Eagle Aviation Resources, is being purchased by Macquarie Infrastructure Company. It provides services for private aircraft using McCarran.
* Helicopter Companies:
o Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters Sightseeing
o Heli USA Sightseeing
* The EG&G Airlift Terminal, operated by defense contractor EG&G Technical Services. EG&G flies a variety of aircraft (including Boeing 737s) from McCarran to various military facilities in southern Nevada and eastern California. The civilian contractors who use this service (callsign JANET) work at the Tonopah Test Range, the Nevada Test Site, and reportedly at Area 51.
* Hughes Aviation
* Quail Aviation
* Scenic Aviation Sightseeing

Future

As the airport continues through the process of upgrading and expanding there is a list of projects due to be completed before 2010.

* Consolidated rent-a-car center (estimated opening, late 2006)
* Baggage claim - Terminal 1 - new baggage claim devices (estimated 2007)
* Terminal 3 - a new terminal for scheduled carriers; a 'unit' terminal including bag claim, ticketing and parking facilities (estimated early 2011)
* Roadway system improvements - concurrent with development of Terminal 3
* Aircraft apron reconstruction and Terminal One rehabilitation (ongoing)
* D Gates NW wing - addition of 10 gates to satellite concourse (estimated 2008)
* Connection to the Las Vegas Monorail with 3 airport stations (late 2009)

Airport Museum

The Howard W. Cannon Aviation Museum is located on the Esplanade, Level 2, above the baggage claim area. This small museum is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week, and concentrates on Las Vegas airline history. Items on display include a copy of the first emergency vehicle that was used on the airfield. Admittance is free. A small branch of the museum is located at the D gates, and some of the other concourses and check-in areas also have small displays.

Airport Public Art

* Murals in McCarran International Airport D Gates (artists include Tom Holder, Mary Warner, Robert Beckmann)
* Greg LeFevre’s "Flights Paths" - in the rotunda’s terrazzo floor
* Tony Milici’s steel and glass sculpture at McCarran D Gates