Pardubice Town Hall / Pardubická radnice - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555774 N 5543226
Monumental Neo-Renaissance Town Hall, located in the main public space of Pardubice Old Town, Pernstein Square (Pernštýnské námestí), looks after the last reconstruction in 1993 much decorative than 100 years ago.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Town Hall, building which occupies a major part of northern front of Pernstein Square, was built according to the project of architect Jan Vejrych in 1893-1894. Building was generally reconstructed in 1924-1925 and in 1993. The facade is higly decorated by works of leading Czech artists from the end of the 19th century (sculptures by A. Popp, figural sgrafitti by K.L. Klusácek, some of them according to the proposals of Mikoláš Aleš etc.).

Year photo was taken: 1914