Dylans Birthday Walk - Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 399060 N 5736334
Dylan's Birthday Walk. A scenic walk along Laugharne's, coastal path, passing an ancient Castle, Rivers, views of Dylan Thomas's Boat House, with stunning views across the Channel, ending at Milk Wood? Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

In 1944, Dylan Thomas wrote 'Poem in October' about his birthday walk, to the shoulder of Sir John's hill. The poem is simply about his love of Laugharne and getting older. The poem was set on the 27th of October, 1944; his 30th Birthday. The estuary sounds and the memory of the herons awaiting the tide were on his mind.

The Coordinates were taken at the car park sign;
Dylan's Birthday Walk crosses over a small stone bridge, or he may have decided to get his feet wet & ford the river, a few yards upstream of this bridge. The walk from this bridge, going West along the foreshore passes Laugharne Castle, & leads to Dylan's boathouse.

The Walk from the trailhead sign continues East along Laugharne foreshore to the ridge at Sir John's hill, a total distance of just over two miles.

Video of the Walk; (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal information plaque