Inglesia de San Pedro Claver - Cartagena, Colombia
The Inglesia de San Pedro Claver (Church of Saint Peter Claver) is located at Calle 31 and Carrera 4 west of the Plaza de la Aduana in Cartagena, Colombia.
Location: Colombia

Inglesia de San Pedro Claver was established by the Jesuit order of Roman Catholic priests in Cartagena. Between 1580 and 1654 a church, school, monastery, and other buildings were erected using local coral limestone. The church was dedicated to Saint Pedro Claver (1581 – 1654), a Jesuit priest who worked tirelessly on behalf of the community of African slaves. The remains of Saint Pedro Claver are visible, interred in of the altar of the church.

When the Jesuits were exiled Cartagena between 1767 until 1896 the site was used as a hospital and then as a military base. It resumed its function as a parish church when the Jesuits returned in 1896.

In 1995, the complex was designated a National Cultural Landmark in Cartagena. Conservation efforts are underway to restore the buildings and grounds.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)