Octagonal Fountain Zeiningerstrasse - Maisprach, BL, Switzerland
A stone fountain at the roadside near the center of Maisprach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This hexagonal stone fountain stands on the side of the Zeiningerstrasse in the center of Maisprach.

The hexagonal basin tapers towards the ground, and the fountain column, adorned with an acorn, is attached to the wall of the house next to it.

The fountain is not dated, it could be from the late 19th century. However, it is stylistically not a typical village fountain and looks like more suited to a historic small city.

DE: Dieser sechseckige Steinbrunnen steht an der Seite der Zeiningerstrasse im Zentrum von Maisprach.

Der sechseckige Trog verjüngt sich zum Boden hin und der mit einer Eichel geschmückte Brunnenstock berührt die Wand des daneben stehenden Hauses.

Der Brunnen ist nicht datiert, er könnte aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert stammen. Allerdings passt er stilistisch eher in eine Kleinstadt und ist kein typischer Dorfbrunnen.