Cadmans Cottage. Sydney. NSW. Australia.
An historic plaque stands outside the oldest building still in existence in Sydney, Cadman's Cottage in The Rocks area near Circular Quay.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Situated in The Rocks area of Sydney, Cadman's Cottage was originally built in 1816 and is the only remaining dwelling of this period, which possibly makes Cadmans Cottage one of the oldest building structures on mainland Australia.

Once the home of John and Elizabeth Cadman for 19 years, this cottage became the headquarters for the Water police in 1846. In 1972 the Cadman's Cottage was declared an historic site and its administration was given to the NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service.

Open for public inspection between 10:00am to 4:30pm Tue-Sun, Cadman's Cottage is now the office of Sydney Harbour National Park Information Centre.

List Register of the National Estate (Non-statutory archive)
Class Historic