Outlet Valves - Deep Hayes Country Park - Cheddleton, Staffordshire
30U E 562996 N 5881271
Outlet Valves from Deep Hayes Reservoir located next to the car park and visitor centre from the Sutherland Road entrance.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The outlet valves were the original valves used in the Deep Hayes Reservoir which was built in 1849. They are mounted on a brick base constructed from local bricks from Wall Grange Brick Works. The inscription on the plaque reads as follows;

'ORIGINAL OUTLET VALVES
FROM THE DEEP HAYES RESERVOIR
BUILT IN 1849 AND REPLACED IN 1952
SURROUND MADE OF LOCAL BRICKS
FROM WALL GRANGE BRICK WORKS
1850 -1960'

Deep Hayes Country Park is a recreational area which has been created around a disused reservoir. The reservoir itself was built in 1849 by the Potteries Waterworks Company to compensate the River Churnet for the loss of water to several mills further downstream, while at the same time works were completed at nearby Wall Grange to pump 1½ million gallons (6.8 million litres) of drinking water from Caena's Well.
During the 1830s and 40s thousands died in cholera epidemics because of poor water, so clean water was needed to serve the growing population of the booming Potteries region.

The reservoir at Deep Hayes was formed behind an earth dam 50ft (15m) high and 400ft (122m) long, which was built by hand. It continued to 'top up' the River Churnet until as recently as 1979, when problems with the dam's structure became too costly to repair.
The water level was reduced, and three separate pools were made to create the country park you see today, complete with trails, toilets and visitors centre. Source: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Outlet Valves

Year the machine was built: 1849