Watergate Investigation
A Virginia Historical Marker placed by Arlington County, Virginia in 2008.
Location: Virginia, United States

Burglars broke into the Democratic National Committee headquarters in the Watergate office building and were arrested, in the building, around 2:30 a.m. 17 June, 1972.

Some of the results of this act is that most people don't think much about his taking part in the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT) with Soviet Secretary General Brezhnev, signing the Anti-Ballistic Missile (ABM) Treaty, or that he signed Title IX in 1972, a civil rights law preventing gender bias at colleges and universities receiving Federal aid. What most people remember about Nixon is the Watergate break in and the wiretaps, which is what the historical marker at this location has information about.

Marker Text:

Mark Felt, second in command at the FBI, met Washington Post reporter Bob Woodward here in this parking garage to discuss the Watergate scandal. Felt provided Woodward information that exposed the Nixon administration's obstruction of the FBI's Watergate investigation. He chose this garage as an anonymous secure location. The met at this garage six times between October 1972 and November 1973. The Watergate scandal resulted in President Nixon's resignation in 1974. Woodward's managing editor, Howard Simons, gave Felt the code name "Deep Throat". Woodward's promise not to reveal his source was kept until Felt announced his role as Deep Throat in 2005.

Nixon also opened China, you can decide if that was good or bad.
Marker Number: none