José Marti - Varadero, Cuba
The bust of José Marti is located in the Parque Central on Avenida 1 in Varadero, Cuba. He is known as the "Apostle of Cuban Independence" and the "Father of the Cuban Nation".
Location: Cuba

José Julián Martí Pérez (January 28, 1853 – May 19, 1895) was a Cuban national hero and important figure in Latin American literature. During his life, he was a poet, essayist, journalist, revolutionary philosopher, translator, professor, publisher, Freemason, political theorist, and supporter of Henry George's economic reforms. Through his writings and political activity, he became a symbol for Cuba's bid for independence against Spain in the 19th century, and is referred to as the "Apostle of Cuban Independence". He also wrote about the threat of Spanish and US expansionism into Cuba.

The marble bust of José Marti carved out from a large rock, represents the poet looking far beyond his left shoulder.

The inscription reads: "¡Hombre abre la tierra! / ¡Hombre abre la mar! / José Marti"

Translation: "Man opens the earth! / Man opens the sea! / José Marti"