Center Village Bridge - Harpursville, NY
18T E 449546 N 4668606
Pratt through truss bridge over Susquehanna River on Old Bridge Street built by Groton Bridge Co. of Groton, New York
Location: New York, United States

This bridge is intact, but closed to all traffic. It was built in 1890 closed in 1990.

Historic Bridges
(visit link)
"This bridge is an important and impressive structure, noted for its length and good historic integrity. Multi-span pin-connected Pratt truss bridges are becoming quite rare, and this bridge as a four-span structure is a very rare find these days. Each span contains nine panels. The bridge retains original lattice railings, that feature some decorative design. Original built-up floor beams are also present. No major alterations on the structure were noted. "

www: