The Cross with Pieta statuary - Podebrady, Czech Republic
Simple wooden cross with statuary of Pieta from 19th century in a small park in Podebrady
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The wooden cross is part of the Pieta statuary located in a small park in Revolucni street in Podebrady. As follows from a Latin chronogram hidden in text engraved on rear part of the statuary pedestal, the cross was made ion 1882 and paid from contributions of local citizens. At the from part of the pedestal there is a verse 1:12 from the Book of Lamentations "O! Vy všickni, kteríž jdete cestou,pozorujte a vizte, jest-li bolest jako bolest má. (Look attentively, and see, If there is any pain like my pain)". The same date, i.e. 1882, is engraved also on the sandstone Pieta statuary, i.e. the sculpture of Mary grieving over the dead body of Jesus. Next to the datum there is a name of its sculptor, V. Šejbal. The simple cross behind the statuary is made of wood and it is about 2 meters high.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Simple wooden cross with sandstone Pieta statuary,i.e. the sculpture of Mary grieving over the dead body of Jesus, can be found is a small park, near railway crossing in Revolucni street in Podebrady. On a massive sandstone pedestal there is written

Describe the location:
in a small park in Revolucni street, near a railway crossing