(village) Windsor, NY
18T E 447032 N 4658486
Windsor Community House, "an elegant Greek Revival house", is used by the village of Windsor. It shares space with the library. The town building is across the street.
Location: New York, United States

This is an older wood building built circa 1833, in Windsor, next to the town square. The Village of Windsor has an historic places designation.
(visit link)
""Encompassing a triangular area located in the center of the village, the Windsor Village Historic District comprises eighty buildings and two landscaped areas, the Village Cemetery and Village Green."
"In the early 1830s, Elias Whittemore, returning to his home in Windsor from a term in Congress, built an elegant Greek Revival house, the present Community House, and coaxed business interests from Oquaga to the southern settlement."
(visit link)
"In a local history version of "show and tell", a number of very old items were on display at the February meeting. In connection with the recent return of portraits of Elias Whittemore and his wife Anna Whittemore to the Village of Windsor, Committee Coordinator Eileen Ruggieri found in the Town Hall history files two account books written by Elias Whittemore, recording his business transactions during the years 1809 to 1811."

Facebook (visit link)

The incorporated village of Windsor is in the town of Windsor. "The other large unincorporated villages are Damascus, East Windsor, and West Windsor."
"The Town of Windsor is one of the oldest towns in Broome County, having been created in 1807, only one year after the birth of Broome County itself...A large number of Windsor's earliest settlers were veterans of the Revolutionary War who had served with the New England troops...In the late 1890's, Windsor became the buggy whip manufacturing capital of New York State with three factories... "
Name: Windsor, NY

107 Main Street